Events

2013 World Energy Day at the United Nations

October 22, 2013
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

United Nations Headquarters, New York City
Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) Chamber

Program Agenda

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Morning

10:00 - 10:20 a.m.

Opening Session

Harp Performance

Ms. Jane Yoon

Presided by Dr. Debbye Turner Bell, Arise News Anchor and 1990 Miss America

Welcome Address

Dr. Harold Hyunsuk Oh
President and Chairman of World Energy Forum

UN Ambassador Address

H.E. Amb. Kingsley Mamabolo
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of South Africa to the United Nations

Opening Address

Ms. Christina Stevens
Award Winning Author and Filmmaker

Special Address

Ms. Laura Turner Seydel
Director of Turner Foundation and Chairman of the Captain Planet Foundation

10:20 - 10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30 - 1:00 p.m.

United Nations Member States Addresses

Co-Presided by Mr. Amir Dossal, Chairman of Global Partnerships Forum and Former Executive Director of the United Nations Office for Partnerships and Ms. Lindsay Ashby, Director of Global Affairs of World Energy Forum

H.E. Mr. Jean-Francis R. Zinsou
Ambassador Permanent Representative of Benin to the United Nations and Chairman of the Global Coordination Bureau of Least Developed Countries

H.E. Juan José Sosa Soruco
Minister of Hydrocarbons and Energy of the Plurinational State of Bolivia

H.E. Mr. Charles Thembani Ntwaagae
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Botswana

H.E. Mr. Der Kogda
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Burkina Faso

H.E. Dr. Carlos Eduardo Neira Estrada
Director General of Mining and Energy of Republic of Colombia

H.E. Mr. Nicholas Emiliou
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Cyprus

H.E. Mr. Vince Henderson
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Commonwealth of Dominica

H.E. Mr. Anatolio Ndong Mba
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Equatorial Guinea

H.E. Mr. Tekeda Alemu
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

H.E. Mr. Nelson Messone
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Gabonese Republic

H.E. Mr. Michael Spinellis
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Greece

H.E. Mr. Denis Regis
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Haiti

H.E. Mr. Csaba Körösi
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Hungary

H.E. Ms. Gréta Gunnarsdóttir
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Iceland

H.E. Mr. Susilo Siswoutomo
Vice Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources of Republic of Indonesia

H.R.H. Prince Zeid Ra’ad Zeid Al-Hussein
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

H.E. Mr. Talaibek Kydyrov
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Kyrgyz Republic

H.E. Mr. Saleumxay Kommasith
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Lao People's Democratic Republic

H.E. Mr. Jānis Mažeiks
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of the Republic of Latvia to the United Nations

H.E. Mr. Mohd Ashri Muda
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia to the Sudan

H.E. Mr. Milan Jaya Nyamrajsingh Meetarbhan
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Mauritius

H.E. Mr. Masood Khan
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Islamic Republic of Pakistan

H.E. Mr. Caleb Tyndale Okauchi Otto
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Palau

H.E. Mr. Jorge Humberto Merino Tafur
Minister of Energy and Mining of Republic of Peru

H.E. Ms. Ingha Rhonda King
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

H.E. Mr. František Ružička
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Slovak Republic

H.E. Mr. Palitha T. B. Kohona
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka

H.E. Mr. Sirodjidin M. Aslov
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Tajikistan

H.E. Mr. Tuvako Nathaniel Manongi
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of United Republic of Tanzania

H.E. Mr. Yuriy Sergeyev
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Ukraine

H.E. Mr. Dilyor Khakimov
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of Republic of Uzbekistan

Afternoon

1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Special Ambassadors Luncheon

United Nations Delegates Dining Room

2:00 - 2:45 p.m.

A Vision For A Sustainable World: Parley for the Oceans

Presided by Mr. Cyrill Gutsch, Founder of Parley

Captain Paul Watson
Founder of Sea Shepherd Conservation Society

Ms. Susan Hartland
Director of Sea Shepherd Conservation Society

Mr. Louie Psihoyos
Film Director

Mr. Iain Kerr
Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Alliance

Ms. Daniella Dimitrova Russo
Co-Founder and Executive Director, Plastic Pollution Coalition

Ms. Dianna Cohen
Co-Founder and Creative Advocacy Director, Plastic Pollution Coalition

Mr. Lewis Perkins
Senior Vice President, Cradle to Cradle Products Innovation Institute

Ms. Ghislaine Maxwell
Founder, The Terramar Project

2:45 - 3:30 p.m.

Sustainability Film

Presided by Ms. Isa Cucinotta, Chairperson of Sustainability Film at World Energy Forum and Programmer at Film Society of Lincoln Center

Energy to Endure by Ms. Joni Bounds

How We Live by Ms. Meghan Horvath

William and the Windmill by Mr. Ben Nabors

Solar Mama by Ms. Mona Eldaief and Ms. Jehane Noujaim

An Inconvenient Youth by Ms. Slater Jewell

Oceans of Change by Ms. Susan Sember

Questions and Answers

3:30 - 4:25 p.m.

Roundtable On Energy And Environment

This roundtable will address an intimate connection between energy and the environment and will discuss a sustainable economy by correlating various factors, including energy resources, efficiency, conservation, as well as technological advancement.

Presided by Mr. Tom Blees, President of the Science Council for Global Initiatives and Author of Prescription for the Planet

Dr. James E. Hansen
Former President of NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies

Mr. Robert Stone
Film Director

Mr. Mario Garnero
Chairman-CEO of the Brasilinvest Group

Dr. Eric P. Loewen
Former President of American Nuclear Society and Chief Engineer for Advanced Plants Technology of GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy

Mr. Richard A. Hasse
Chairman-CEO, ClearValue

Questions and Answers

4:25 - 5:10 p.m.

Roundtable on Financing Energy For All

Presided by Ms. Heather Mallory, Managing Partner of the Alcott Group

Mr. Drius Lilaoonwala
Global Head of Equity for the Infrastructure and Natural Resources, International Finance Corporation

Mr. Neil Z. Auerbach
Chief Executive Officer of Hudson Clean Energy and Former Partner of Goldman Sachs

Mr. Jacob J. Worenklein
Chairman of Akin Gump

Mr. Craig Cogut
Chairman-CEO of Pegasus Capital

Mr. Bora Can Yildiz
President of EID Construction

Questions and Answers

5:10 - 5:40 p.m.

Students Roundtable on Energy for all and Saving The Planet

In this roundtable, World Energy Forum University Chapters at Columbia University will discuss how students, and academic and research communities worldwide can participate in energy for all initiatives.

Presided by Ms. Esperanza Garcia, President of Columbia University Coalition for Sustainable Development

Ms. Allison Larr
Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University

Mr. Jonathan Carbajal
Earth Institute and School of Engineering, Columbia University

Ms. Yinghuang Ji
School of Engineering, Columbia University

Ms. Melanie Valencia
Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University

Mr. Eric Laukkanen
Columbia College

Questions and Answers

5:40 - 5:50 p.m.

Break

5:50 - 6:00 p.m.

Closing Session

Presided by Dr. Juan Blanco Ruiz, Director of Environment and Habitats of World Energy Forum

Closing Address

Dr. T. Hamid Al-Bayati
Special Advisor to World Energy Forum and Former Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of the Republic of Iraq to the United Nations

Oboe Performance

Ms. Ellen-Marie Hindson